CLA-2-27:RR:NC:SP:237 L81099

Ms. Adrienne Braumiller, Esq.
Braumiller, Schulz & Co., LLP
6510 Abrams Road, Suite 300
Dallas, Texas 75231

RE: The tariff classification of Hamaca Blend synthetic crude oil from Venezuela.

Dear Ms. Braumiller:

In your letter of November 12, 2002, on behalf of ConocoPhillips, ChevronTexaco and Hamaca Marketing, you requested a classification ruling for Hamaca Blend crude oil.

An extra-heavy bituminous crude oil of 8oAPI, is extracted from the earth in the Orinoco Belt in Zuata, Venezuela, by mixing with a diluent (naphtha) to bring it to 16oAPI. At upgrading facilities the naphtha is separated, the crude oil is fractioned and sulfur and bottoms (petroleum coke) removed. Except for naphtha and bottoms all liquid fractions are recombined to form Hamaca Blend crude oil of 26oAPI used as a crude refinery feedstock:

API Gravity 60oF 26oAPI Specific Gravity 60oF 0.8987 13 wt% Recovered 165-330oF (approx) 57 wt% Recovered 540-645oF (approx) 97 wt% Recovered 800-950oF (approx) Final Boiling Point 1050oF Viscosity at 100oC 8.520cst Sulfur wt% 1.55wt%

Hamaca Blend synthetic crude oil is classifiable in subheading 2709.00.2090, HTSUS, which provides for petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude: testing 25 degrees API or more: other. The rate of duty is 10.5 cents per barrel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division